Diary of Events Sept – Dec 2010 and beyond…

Get the dates in your diary early, and we’ll send out more information about each event as it approaches so watch out for those and check event details closer to the time in case changes have to be made.   You can join our mailing list and enrol for our events by contacting Catherine admin@cobweborchestra.org.uk


SEPTEMBER 2010

Saturday 18th & Sunday 19th September
Ensembles Weekend
There are events for strings, brass, clarinets and double reed ensembles throughout the weekend.   You can find full details of what’s happening when and who to contact for more information and to enrol for each session during the weekend at: http://www.cobweborchestra.org.uk/blog/?p=341

Saturday 25th September
English Baroque Music Day, led by Peter Wood
11:30 am – 4:30pm
Haxby & Wigginton Methodist Church Hall, The Village, Haxby, York, YO32 2JJ
For more details & to enrol contact Catherine Shackell admin@cobweborchestra.org.uk


Sunday 26th September
Brahms Symphony No.4 and Academic Festival Overture, led by Andy Jackson
2pm – 7pm
Wylam Institute, Church Road, Wylam NE41 8AP
For more details & to enrol contact Catherine Shackell admin@cobweborchestra.org.uk


OCTOBER 2010


Saturday 2nd October
Haydn ‘Nicknamed’ Symphonies, led by Catherine Shackell nee Holbrook
11am – 4pm                  Dalston Victory Hall, Dalston, near Carlisle
For more details & to enrol contact Catherine Shackell admin@cobweborchestra.org.uk


Saturday 9th October
Beethoven Symphony No. 9, led by Andy Jackson
11am – 5pm
Middlesbrough Town Hall, Middlesbrough, TS1 1LP
For more details & to enrol contact Catherine Shackell admin@cobweborchestra.org.uk


Sunday, 17th October
“The Lighter Side”, led by Peter Crompton
Time TBC
venue TBC, Newbiggin


Saturday, 23rd October
Schumann Symphony No.1, led by Chris Griffiths
11am – 5pm
Tebay Methodist Church Hall, Tebay CA10 3UY

NOVEMBER 2010


Saturday, 6th November
Mozart Symphony No. 39 Sage Study Day, led by Anthony Sargent
1:30pm – 7pm
Gateshead Old Town Hall, Gateshead NE8 1HE

Saturday, 13th November
Rehearsal for November 14th Mozart concert with Anthony Sargent
Times TBC
Venue TBC

Sunday, 14th November
Concert: Mozart Symphony No. 39 and Requiem, conducted by Anthony Sargent
Rehearsal: 2pm – 6:30pm           Concert: 7:30pm – 9:30pm
Bishop Auckland Town Hall, Bishop Auckland, DL14 7NP

Saturday 27th & Sunday 28th November
Ridley Hall Residential DIY ensembles and full orchestra.
Saturday, 10am – Sunday, 4pm
Ridley Hall, Bardon Mill, NE47 7BP
For more details & to enrol contact Liz Carlile liz.carlile@cobweborchestra.org.uk


DECEMBER 2010


Saturday, 11th December
Guinea Pig Orchestra Christmas Party at Sarah and Philip Wherry’s house in Bishop Auckland
7pm til late and everyone can bring a guinea pig!


ADVANCE DATES FOR BIG EVENTS IN 2011

Saturday 12th February 2011
Concert with Venera Bojkova’s piano pupils.
Time TBC          Caedmon Hall, Gateshead

Saturday, 26th February 2011
Concert: Poulenc’s ‘Gloria’ with the ‘Silver Breves’
Time & Venue TBC

Friday 8th – Sunday 10th April 2011
Sedbergh Residential
Friday, 4pm – Sunday 4pm
For more details & to enrol contact Liz Carlile liz.carlile@cobweborchestra.org.uk

Monday, 25th April 2011 (Yes, that really is Easter Monday)
All Beethoven’s Symphonies in a day.
Time & Venue TBC

Sunday, 8th May 2011
Concert: Beethoven’s Fourth Piano Concerto with Evgenia Startseva
2pm – 10pm      Exact timings of rehearsal and concert TBC
Hall 2, The Sage Gateshead

Sunday 21st – Sunday 28th August 2011
Tuscany Residential, rehearsals and concerts
Please let Andrew Forsyth (andrew@weasdale.com) know if you’re interested in coming.

Posted by Catherine Shackell